Skip to content

Osborne Chiropractic Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Osborne Chirorpractic, Powerstown House, Gurtnafleur Business Park, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. Telephone number 05261 28797, email address info@osbornechiropractic.ie.

For the purposes of processing your data, we are the controllers.

The personal data we process & what we do with it

We collect & use information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health history, medical history, diagnosis and chiropractic care data. Our legitimate interest in processing this data is one based on contract, you requesting our service, and us providing it.
We have a legitimate interest in controlling that information, as without it, we cannot safely & effectively provide our services. Our services always require your explicit consent.

The data is also used for education & marketing purposes. We like to share health information & information about our events & promotions, so from time to time we may contact you via e-mail.

You have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communication.
You are given the choice for opt out on every e-mail communication from us.
Our lawful basis of processing this data is consent.

Retaining Your Personal Data

While you attend our clinic, we continue to store & use your personal data.
Once you have been discharged, we have legal obligation to retain your records for a minimum of 8 years.

Your Rights

You hold rights in relation to the personal data we process about you. These are rights of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Such a request is done in writing or email to the Clinic Owner, at the address given above.

If you believe any of your personal data we hold is inaccurate, please contact the clinic directly and corrections will be promptly made.

If you wish us to erase your data, please contact the Clinic Owner, at the address given above.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Clinic Owner, at the address given above.

Data Breaches

Should there be a breach of your personal data, such as it is lost, stolen or otherwise breached, we will contact you promptly.

We will provide you with the details of the Clinic Owner dealing with the breach, detail the nature of the breach and our action taken to rectify it.

Should You Wish To Complain

Should you wish to complain about the way we are processing your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:
Website www.dataprotection.ie

Phone: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Address: Data Protection Office – Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2. D02 RD28 Ireland.